Fully integrated in a group of companies specialized in international trading, engineering and international financing, AER company, founded in 2007 is dedicated to hazelnut growing and processing.
Passion for agricultural products and continuous investments have led AER Company to become within few years the Georgian leading company in its sector.
Farming lands and shelling units are located in the East part of Georgia in the very rich land of Kakheti as well as in the heart of the Georgian hazelnut belt in the Zugdidi region.
Our strategy is based on quality control of the raw material and traceability of our products on the whole supply chain. Our products are delivered on the 5 continents and we rely on risk management rather than on speculation.
We deliver, then, not only product but provide a honest and objective advice.
Our factories are equipped with the latest technology of laser sorter (VISYS) and Aflatoxin control tool (Toximet) and we run our chemical control in our in-house laboratories.
AER Company is the first Georgian hazelnut cracking unit, which is running a certified FSSC22000 system ( link1, link2, link3 ).
We maintain constant sustainable program with local training and keep close contact with growers with who we share the progress and the future of hazelnut in our motherland.